Showing posts with label Dave Magadan. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Dave Magadan. Show all posts

Thursday, August 3, 2017

Michael Conforto Could Join an Exclusive OBP Club

Make way for Michael Conforto, the OBP Machine!  (Mike Stobe/Getty Images)

In Wednesday's 10-5 victory over the Colorado Rockies, Michael Conforto reached base twice in five plate appearances, holding his on-base percentage at an impressive .401.  Despite Conforto's inability to crack the starting lineup early on (he started just four of the team's first 15 games), his 359 plate appearances currently qualify him for all full-season leaderboards, and as such, allow him to rank seventh in the National League in OBP.

Should Conforto maintain his .400-plus on-base percentage and reach the minimum 502 plate appearances to qualify for the batting title (or OBP title), he would join a very exclusive club of Mets players to accomplish that feat.  In fact, during the team's first 55 seasons, only seven players have reached base in at least 40% of their plate appearances when they had a sufficient number of trips to the plate.


Rk Player Year OBP PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB HBP SH SF BA SLG OPS
1Cleon Jones1969.42255848392164254127564713.340.482.904
2Keith Hernandez1984.40965755083171310159497109.311.449.859
3Keith Hernandez1986.41365255194171341138394403.310.446.859
4Dave Magadan1990.41754145174148286672742410.328.457.874
5John Olerud1997.4006305249015434122102851308.294.489.889
6John Olerud1998.44766555791197364229396417.354.551.998
7Rickey Henderson1999.42352643889138300124282213.315.466.889
8John Olerud1999.42772358110717339019961251106.298.463.890
9Edgardo Alfonzo2000.425650544109176402259495506.324.542.967
10David Wright2007.4167116041131964213010794607.325.546.963
11Michael Conforto2017.4013593026189191215647802.295.573.974
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 8/3/2017.


Cleon Jones became the first Met to do so in 1969, reaching base at a .422 clip and propelling the team to a World Series title.  It wasn't until the Mets' 23rd season that Jones had company in this formerly one-man club, as Keith Hernandez produced a .409 on-base percentage in 1984; the Mets' first 90-win season since Jones and his teammates won it all 15 years prior.

Hernandez repeated his .400-plus OBP feat two years later, when he helped the Mets take home their second World Series trophy.  Keith's fill-in at first base in the 1986 division clincher became the third Met to play a full season with an on-base percentage greater than .400, as Dave Magadan flirted with a batting title in 1990 before settling for third place in that race, but still managed to produce a lofty .417 OBP in 541 plate appearances.

After Magadan's one-year wonder campaign, the Mets played musical chairs at first base.  From 1991 to 1996, the Mets had a plethora of players who became their everyday first baseman, including Magadan himself in '91, future Hall of Famer Eddie Murray in '92 and '93, David Segui in '94, Rico Brogna in '95 and Butch Huskey in '96.  It wasn't until they made one of the most one-sided trades in club history that they found a starter for more than two seasons, and he became the team's all-time OBP king.

John Olerud was a Met for only three seasons, but he reached base at least 40% of the time in all three campaigns.  In 1997, he became the first Met with a .400 OBP over a full season in seven years.  He then followed it up with a .447 OBP in 1998, which remains a single-season franchise record, and a .427 OBP in 1999, when he helped the team advance to within two victories of a World Series berth.  His 1999 teammate, Rickey Henderson, didn't want Olerud to party alone in the .400 club, so he crossed the velvet rope and put up a .423 on-base percentage of his own.

A year after Olerud and Henderson became the team's first pair of .400 OBP players, they were both gone, as Olerud signed a free-agent contract to return home to Seattle and Henderson played his way out of New York, earning his release from the team in May.  But a new man took over the reins as the team's resident .400 on-base guy in 2000, as Edgardo Alfonzo posted a career-high .425 OBP in helping the team win its fourth National League pennant.

In the 16 seasons since Fonzie went over .400 in the OBP column, only one Met has joined him in the .400 club.  That would be David Wright, who in 2007 became the most recent player to achieve an on-base percentage of .400 or greater, as he reached base at a .416 clip for the 88-win Mets.

For the past ten seasons, Cleon Jones, Keith Hernandez, Dave Magadan, John Olerud, Rickey Henderson, Edgardo Alfonzo and David Wright have been the only seven players to post a .400 OBP over a season of at least 502 plate appearances.  Now Michael Conforto and his .401 on-base percentage are threatening to make this an eight-man club.  But one other thing stands out among the members of the .400 club that Conforto could have a tough time duplicating.

When Jones became the first Met to post a .400 OBP over a full season in 1969, he did so for a 100-win team.  Hernandez had his .400 seasons in 1984 and 1986 when the Mets won 90 and 108 games, respectively.  Magadan's 1990 campaign ended with 91 Mets victories, while Olerud's three .400 OBP seasons occurred during 88, 88 and 97-win campaigns.  (Rickey's season gave us 97 wins as well.)  When Fonzie did it, the Mets won 94 regular season games.  And Wright's high OBP helped the Mets win 88 games.

See a pattern forming there?  Every player who produced a .400 OBP over a full season played for a Mets team that finished with a winning record.  In fact, the worst record by a Mets team that had such a player was 88-74.  That's a far cry from the current Mets team, which is currently seven games under .500 at 49-56.

This year has been an anomaly for the Mets; a year in which the pitching has been the team's greatest disappointment when it was supposed to be an asset.  If Michael Conforto finishes the season with an on-base percentage above .400, it will be anomaly for another reason.  Barring a late-season push in the standings, it would mark the first time a Mets team employed a player with a .400-plus OBP and failed to produce a winning record.  Even with a surge in August and September, the team would be hard pressed to reach 88 victories; the minimum number of wins produced a Mets club that had a .400 OBP player.

Michael Conforto has been a steady presence in the field and at the plate.  He's also been a steady presence on the basepaths, reaching base more than 40% of the time in 2017.  However, his team hasn't been able to take advantage of his keen ability to not make outs.  The potential to join an exclusive seven-man club that includes several all-time Mets greats is a fine accomplishment.  It would be far better if Conforto could match Jones, Hernandez, Magadan, Olerud, Henderson, Alfonzo and Wright by joining that club while playing for a competitive Mets team.


Sunday, September 7, 2014

The Mets' Hitting Record David Wright May or May Not Want

David Wright has usually been a spectator when the home run apple has risen at Citi Field.  (Photo by Kathy Kmonicek/AP)

David Wright will be the first to tell you that he's had a disappointing season.  Entering Sunday's rubber match against the Cincinnati Reds, Wright is batting .270 with eight home runs and 63 RBI.  His .371 slugging percentage would not only represent a career-low for Wright, but it would also be lower than his .377 lifetime on-base percentage (which was .382 coming into the 2014 campaign).

Needless to say, Wright has not done many positive things to help the Mets' struggling offense in 2014.  However, he is close to accomplishing something with his bat that has never been done by a Met in a single season.

There are currently eight players in franchise history who have driven in 60 or more runs in a season that did not see the player reach double digits in home runs.  The chart below lists those eight players and adds a ninth - David Wright - with his numbers entering today's game.  The chart is sorted by runs batted in and also lists the number of home runs hit by each player during his tenure with the team.


Player
Year
Home Runs
RBI
Career HR as a Met
Dave Magadan
1990
6
72
21
Joel Youngblood
1980
8
69
38
Lance Johnson
1996
9
69
10
John Stearns
1979
9
66
46
Daniel Murphy
2012
6
65
48
David Wright
2014
8
63
230
Gregg Jefferies
1991
9
62
42
Doug Flynn
1979
4
61
5
Rey Ordoñez
1999
1
60
8


As of today, David Wright has the sixth-highest RBI total of all players in Mets history who failed to hit a minimum of ten home runs in a season.  Wright needs seven RBI in the team's last 20 games to become the second Mets player to have a 70-RBI campaign without the benefit of a double-digit home run total.  Should Wright drive in ten runs before the end of the season without hitting more than one ball out of the park, he'd set a new team record, becoming the most prolific single season run-producer of all Mets players who failed to hit 10 HR.

What makes Wright's name look completely out of place on the list above is that Wright has 230 career home runs, which are second in franchise history behind Darryl Strawberry's lifetime total of 252.  Incredibly, the other eight players listed above combined to hit 218 homers during their time with the Mets, or a dozen fewer than Wright has hit by himself.  (That number can still rise, as Daniel Murphy is still active.)

Wright owns or will own most of the Mets' hitting records, but this is one single-season achievement he probably wasn't counting on.  Dave Magadan, who hit 21 home runs in seven seasons as a Met, most likely never expected to hold on to this unusual team record forever.  But he surely never thought it would be David Wright who was about to knock him off his perch.
 

Saturday, December 1, 2012

A Different Kind of Mets Top Ten Leaderboard (Hitters)

As I was perusing through the Saturday New York Times sports section, I came across an article by Tyler Kepner on the recent signing of David Wright.  Kepner poses an interesting question when he asks: "Has there been a single important Met before this decade who did not play in the World Series?"

Of course, David Wright has never played in a World Series for the Mets, coming closest in 2006 when the Mets fell one game short of the Fall Classic.  But Kepner's article got me thinking about other Mets who performed well for the team but never got a chance to participate on baseball's greatest stage.

If you're a regular reader of Studious Metsimus, you know that I enjoy discussing the Mets' all-time leaderboards.  But what would those leaderboards look like if they consisted of only those players who never played in the World Series for the Mets?  It would look very interesting indeed, and in some cases, quite shocking.

So sit back, kick off your Mets slippers and enjoy this special Mets leaderboard, which lists the top ten in each hitting category using only Mets players who never appeared for the team in the World Series.  (Thanks to baseball-reference.com for the leaderboard assistance.)  You might need to borrow one of Davey Johnson's old bottles of Rolaids after reading the list.

(For the pitching leaders who never played in the World Series, please click here.)



Hitting Leaders For Mets Who Never Played In The World Series


Batting Average
 
Rank
Player
Batting Average
Plate Appearances
1.
John Olerud
.315
2018
2.
David Wright
.301
5453
3.
Dave Magadan
.292
2483
4.
Jose Reyes
.292
1742
5.
Daniel Murphy
.292
4840
6.
Steve Henderson
.287
2029
7.
Angel Pagan
.284
1646
8.
Ron Hunt
.282
1887
9.
Carlos Beltran
.281
3640
10.
Roger Cedeño
.279
1614



On-Base Percentage
    
Rank
Player
On-Base Pct.
Plate Appearances
1.
John Olerud
.425
2018
2.
Dave Magadan
.391
2483
3.
David Wright
.381
5453
4.
Carlos Beltran
.369
3640
5.
Steve Henderson
.360
2029
6.
Bernard Gilkey
.357
1567
7.
Bobby Bonilla
.356
2040
8.
Cliff Floyd
.354
1884
9.
Carlos Delgado
.351
2023
10.
Ron Hunt
.344
1887




Slugging Percentage
 
Rank
Player
Slugging Pct.
Plate Appearances
1.
Carlos Delgado
.506
2023
2.
David Wright
.506
5453
3.
John Olerud
.501
2018
4.
Carlos Beltran
.500
3640
5.
Bobby Bonilla
.495
2040
6.
Cliff Floyd
.478
1884
7.
Bernard Gilkey
.461
1567
8.
Kevin McReynolds
.460
3218
9.
Dave Kingman
.453
2573
10.
Jeff Kent
.453
1992




Games Played
 
Rank
Player
Games Played
Plate Appearances
1.
David Wright
1262
5453
2.
Jose Reyes
1050
4840
3.
Rey Ordoñez
916
3216
4.
Carlos Beltran
839
3640
5.
Todd Hundley
829
2904
6.
John Stearns
809
3081
7.
Kevin McReynolds
787
3218
8.
Dave Magadan
701
2483
9.
Dave Kingman
664
2573
10.
George Foster
655
2610




Runs Scored
 
Rank
Player
Runs Scored
Plate Appearances
1.
David Wright
790
5453
2.
Jose Reyes
735
4840
3.
Carlos Beltran
551
3640
4.
Kevin McReynolds
405
3218
5.
Todd Hundley
340
2904
6.
John Stearns
334
3081
7.
Dave Kingman
302
2573
8.
George Foster
290
2610
9.
John Olerud
288
2018
10.
Dave Magadan
275
2483




Base Hits
 
Rank
Player
Hits
Plate Appearances
1.
David Wright
1426
5453
2.
Jose Reyes
1300
4840
3.
Carlos Beltran
878
3640
4.
Kevin McReynolds
791
3218
5.
Rey Ordoñez
720
3216
6.
John Stearns
695
3081
7.
Hubie Brooks
640
2620
8.
Todd Hundley
612
2904
9.
Dave Magadan
610
2483
10.
George Foster
602
2610




Doubles
 
Rank
Player
Doubles
Plate Appearances
1.
David Wright
322
5453
2.
Jose Reyes
222
4840
3.
Carlos Beltran
208
3640
4.
Kevin McReynolds
153
3218
5.
John Stearns
152
3081
6.
Todd Hundley
118
2904
T-7.
Daniel Murphy
115
1742
T-7.
Rey Ordoñez
115
3216
9.
Dave Magadan
110
2483
10.
John Olerud
109
2018




Triples
 
Rank
Player
Triples
Plate Appearances
1.
Jose Reyes
99
4840
2.
Steve Henderson
31
2029
3.
Lance Johnson
27
1023
4.
Doug Flynn
26
2269
5.
Angel Pagan
23
1646
6.
David Wright
19
5453
7.
Joel Youngblood
18
2103
T-8.
Rey Ordoñez
17
3216
T-8.
Carlos Beltran
17
3640
10.
Lenny Randle
15
1093




Home Runs
 
Rank
Player
Home Runs
Plate Appearances
1.
David Wright
204
5453
2.
Dave Kingman
154
2573
3.
Carlos Beltran
149
3640
4.
Todd Hundley
124
2904
5.
Kevin McReynolds
122
3218
6.
Carlos Delgado
104
2023
7.
George Foster
99
2610
8.
Bobby Bonilla
95
2040
T-9.
Cliff Floyd
81
1884
T-9.
Jose Reyes
81
4840




Runs Batted In
 
Rank
Player
Runs Batted In
Plate Appearances
1.
David Wright
818
5453
2.
Carlos Beltran
559
3640
3.
Kevin McReynolds
456
3218
4.
Jose Reyes
423
4840
5.
Todd Hundley
397
2904
6.
Dave Kingman
389
2573
7.
George Foster
361
2610
8.
Carlos Delgado
339
2023
9.
John Stearns
312
3081
10.
Bobby Bonilla
295
2040




Stolen Bases
 
Rank
Player
Stolen Bases
Plate Appearances
1.
Jose Reyes
370
4840
2.
David Wright
166
5453
3.
Roger Cedeño
105
1614
4.
Carlos Beltran
100
3640
5.
Vince Coleman
99
978
6.
John Stearns
91
3081
7.
Frank Taveras
90
1583
8.
Angel Pagan
87
1646
9.
Kevin McReynolds
67
3218
10.
Lance Johnson
65
1023